The Fightful Staff Makes Their Picks For UFC Ultimate Fighter 27 Finale, UFC 226 & NJPW G1 Special In San Francisco

There’s a few big events this weekend in the form of UFC Ultimate Fighter 27 Finale, UFC 226 & NJPW G1 Special In San Francisco. The staff here at Fightful has made their predictions for the shows.

UFC Ultimate Fighter 27 Finale

Shotzi Blackheart Pokes Fun At AEW Finish, Matt Hardy Sees No Harm In Tasteful Jabs

Israel Adesanya vs. Brad Tavares

Picking Adesanya:

Picking Tavares: David Tees, Kyler James, Ryan Cook, Jeremy Lambert, Sean Ross Sapp & James Lynch

Final Tally: Adesanya (0) - Tavares (6)

TUF 27 Lightweight Finals: Joe Giannetti vs. Mike Trizano

Picking Giannetti: David Tees, Ryan Cook, Jeremy Lambert & James Lynch

Picking Trizano: Kyler James & Sean Ross Sapp

Final Tally: Giannetti (4) - Trizano (2)

TUF 27 Featherweight Finals: Jay Cucciniello vs. Brad Katona

Picking Cucciniello: David Tees, Ryan Cook & Jeremy Lambert

Picking Katona: Kyler James, Sean Ross Sapp & James Lynch

Final Tally: Cucciniello (3) - Katona (3)

Alex Caceres vs. Martin Bravo

Picking Caceres: Kyler James, Ryan Cook, Sean Ross Sapp & James Lynch

Picking Bravo: David Tees & Jeremy Lambert

Final Tally: Caceres (4) - Bravo (2)

Roxanne Modafferi vs. Barb Honchak

Picking Modafferi: Ryan Cook & Sean Ross Sapp

Picking Honchak: David Tees, Kyler James, Jeremy Lambert & James Lynch

Final Tally: Modafferi (2) - Honchak (4)

Alessio Di Chirico vs. Julian Marquez

Picking Di Chirico: James Lynch

Picking Marquez: David Tees, Kyler James, Ryan Cook, Jeremy Lambert & Sean Ross Sapp

Final Tally: Di Chirico (1) - Marquez (5)

UFC 226

UFC Heavyweight Title Fight: Stipe Miocic (c) vs. Daniel Cormier

Picking Miocic: Ryan Cook, Sean Ross Sapp & James Lynch

Picking Cormier: David Tees, Kyler James & Jeremy Lambert

Final Tally: Miocic (3) - Cormier (3)

Derrick Lewis vs. Francis Ngannou

Picking Lewis: David Tees

Picking Ngannou: Kyler James, Ryan Cook, Jeremy Lambert, Sean Ross Sapp & James Lynch

Final Tally: Lewis (1) - Ngannou (5)

Michael Chiesa vs. Anthony Pettis

Picking Chiesa: Sean Ross Sapp & James Lynch

Picking Pettis: David Tees, Kyler James, Ryan Cook & Jeremy Lambert

Final Tally: Chiesa (2) - Pettis (4)

Khalil Rountree vs. Gokhan Saki

Picking Rountree: Sean Ross Sapp

Picking Saki: David Tees, Kyler James, Ryan Cook, Jeremy Lambert & James Lynch

Final Tally: Rountree (1) - Saki (5)

NJPW G1 Special From San Francisco

IWGP Heavyweight Championship: Kenny Omega (c) vs. Cody

Picking Omega: David Tees, Ryan Cook, Jeremy Lambert & Sean Ross Sapp

Picking Cody: Kyler James

Final Tally: Omega (4) - Cody (1)

IWGP United States Championship: Jay White (c) vs. Juice Robinson

Picking White: Ryan Cook & Jeremy Lambert

Picking Robinson: David Tees, Kyler James & Sean Ross Sapp

Final Tally: White (2) - Robinson (3)

IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship: Hiromu Takahashi (c) vs. Dragon Lee

Picking Takahashi: David Tees, Kyler James, Ryan Cook, Jeremy Lambert & Sean Ross Sapp

Picking Lee:

Final Tally: Takahashi (5) - Lee (0)

Chaos (Kazuchika Okada & Will Ospreay) vs. Los Ingobernables (Tetsuya Naito & Bushi)

Picking Chaos: David Tees, Kyler James, Ryan Cook & Jeremy Lambert

Picking LIJ: Sean Ross Sapp

Final Tally: Chaos (4) - LIJ (1)

IWGP Heavyweight Tag Team Championships: The Young Bucks (Matt & Nick Jackson) (c) vs. Los Ingobernables (Evil & Sanada)

Picking The Young Bucks: David Tees, Kyler James, Jeremy Lambert & Sean Ross Sapp

Picking LIJ: Ryan Cook

Final Tally: The Young Bucks (4) - LIJ (1)

NEVER Openweight Championship: Hirooki Goto (c) vs. Jeff Cobb

Picking Goto: David Tees, Ryan Cook, Jeremy Lambert & Sean Ross Sapp

Picking Cobb: Kyler James

Final Tally: Goto (4) - Cobb (1)

Hiroshi Tanahashi & KUSHIDA vs. Bullet Club (Hangman Page & Marty Scurll)

Picking Tanahashi/Kushida: David Tees, Jeremy Lambert & Sean Ross Sapp

Picking Bullet Club: Kyler James & Ryan Cook

Final Tally: Tanahashi/Kushida (3) - Bullet Club (2)

Chaos (Tomohiro Ishii & Toru Yano) vs. Suzuki-Gun (Minoru Suzuki & Zack Sabre Jr.)

Picking Chaos:

Picking Suzuki-Gun: David Tees, Kyler James, Ryan Cook, Jeremy Lambert & Sean Ross Sapp

Final Tally: Chaos (0) - Suzuki-Gun (5)

Chaos (YOSHI-HASHI, Gedo, Rocky Romero, YOH & SHO) vs. Bullet Club (Haku, Tama Tonga, Tanga Loa, Yujiro Takahashi & Chase Owens)

Picking Chaos: Kyler James, Ryan Cook & Sean Ross Sapp

Picking Bullet Club: David Tees & Jeremy Lambert

Final Tally: Chaos (3) - Bullet Club (2)

Do you agree or disagree with what the Fightful staff picks for the event, then share your thoughts in the comments section below.

Get exclusive combat sports content on Fightful Select, our premium news service! Click here to learn more.
From The Web