Fightful Staff Predictions For NJPW/ROH Honor Rising, UFC On Fox 28 & WWE Elimination Chamber

There’s are a lot of big MMA/wrestling events this weekend in the form of NJPW Honor Rising Day 1 & 2, UFC On Fox 28 and WWE Elimination Chamber, the staff here at Fightful has made their predictions for those shows.

NJPW Honor Rising 2018 Day 1

WWE Files To Trademark "There's Never A Bad Time To Have A Good Time"

IWGP NEVER Openweight Title Match: Hirooki Goto (c) vs. The Beer City Bruiser

Picking Goto: David Tees, Jeremy Lambert, Ryan Cook, James Lynch, Mike Straw, Kyler James, Sean Ross Sapp & Pat Fannin

Picking Bruiser:

Final Tally: Goto (8) - Bruiser (0)

Special 6 Man Tag Team Match: Chase Owens & The Golden Lovers (Kenny Omega & Kota Ibushi) vs. Bullet Club (Cody, Marty Scurll & Hangman Page)

Picking Owens/Golden Lovers: Ryan Cook, James Lynch, Sean Ross Sapp & Pat Fannin

Picking Bullet Club: David Tees, Jeremy Lambert, Mike Straw & Kyler James

Final Tally: Owens/Golden Lovers (4) - Bullet Club (4)

Special 6 Man Tag Team Match: Dalton Castle, Jay Lethal & Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Chaos (Jay White, Beretta & Chuckie T)

Picking Castle/Lethal/Taguchi: Jeremy Lambert & Sean Ross Sapp

Picking Chaos: David Tees, Ryan Cook, James Lynch, Mike Straw, Kyler James & Pat Fannin

Final Tally: Castle/Lethal/Taguchi (2) - Chaos (6)

Special 3 Way Match: Kushida vs. Hiromu Takahashi vs. Flip Gordon

Picking Kushida: Kyler James, Sean Ross Sapp & Pat Fannin

Picking Takahashi: David Tees, Jeremy Lambert, Ryan Cook, James Lynch & Mike Straw

Picking Gordon:

Final Tally: Kushida (3) - Takahashi (5) - Gordon (0)

David Finlay & Juice Robinson vs. The Young Bucks (Matt & Nick Jackson)

Picking Finlay/Robinson:

Picking Young Bucks: David Tees, Jeremy Lambert, Ryan Cook, James Lynch, Mike Straw, Kyler James, Sean Ross Sapp & Pat Fannin

Final Tally: Finlay Robinson (0) - Young Bucks (8)

Cheeseburger, Delirious & Jushin “Thunder” Liger vs. Bullet Club (Hikuleo, Tama Tonga & Tonga Loa)

Picking Cheeseburger/Delirious/Liger: Jeremy Lambert & Pat Fannin

Picking Bullet Club: David Tees, Ryan Cook, James Lynch, Mike Straw, Kyler James & Sean Ross Sapp

Final Tally: Cheeseburger/Delirious/Liger (2) - Bullet Club (6)

Katsuya Kitamura & Toa Henare vs. Bullet Club (Yujiro Takahashi & Bad Luck Fale)

Picking Kitamura/Henare: Ryan Cook & James Lynch

Picking Bullet Club: David Tees, Jeremy Lambert, Mike Straw, Kyler James, Sean Ross Sapp & Pat Fannin

Final Tally: Kitamura/Henare (2) - Bullet Club (6)

NJPW Honor Rising 2018 Day 2

ROH World Title Match: Dalton Castle (c) vs. Beretta

Picking Castle: David Tees, Jeremy Lambert, Ryan Cook, James Lynch, Mike Straw, Kyler James, Sean Ross Sapp & Pat Fannin

Picking Beretta:

Final Tally: Castle (8) - Beretta (0)

IWGP NEVER Openweight 6 Man Tag Team Title Match: Bullet Club (Bad Luck Fale, Tama Tonga & Tonga Loa) (c) vs. Jushin “Thunder” Liger, Delirious & Cheeseburger

Picking Bullet Club: David Tees, Jeremy Lambert, Ryan Cook, James Lynch, Mike Straw, Kyler James, Sean Ross Sapp & Pat Fannin

Picking Liger/Delirious/Cheeseburger:

Final Tally: Bullet Club (8) - Liger/Delirious/Cheeseburger (0)

Special Tag Match: Golden Lovers (Kenny Omega & Kota Ibushi) vs. Bullet Club (Cody & Marty Scurll)

Picking Golden Lovers: David Tees, Jeremy Lambert, Mike Straw, Kyler James, Sean Ross Sapp & Pat Fannin

Picking Bullet Club: Ryan Cook & James Lynch

Final Tally: Golden Lovers (6) - Bullet Club (2)

Special 6 Man Tag Team Match: Chaos (Jay White, Chuckie T & Yoshi-Hashi) vs. Bullet Club (Hangman Page, Nick Jackson & Matt Jackson)

Picking Chaos: Jeremy Lambert, Kyler James & Pat Fannin

Picking Bullet Club: David Tees, Ryan Cook, James Lynch, Mike Straw & Sean Ross Sapp

Final Tally: Chaos (3) - Bullet Club (5)

Ryusuke Taguchi & Flip Gordon vs. Los Ingobernables (Bushi & Hiromu Takahashi)

Picking Taguchi/Gordon: Kyler James

Picking Los Ingobernables: David Tees, Jeremy Lambert, Ryan Cook, James Lynch, Mike Straw, Sean Ross Sapp & Pat Fannin

Final Tally: Taguchi/Gordon (1) - Los Ingobernables (7)

David Finlay, Juice Robinson & Jay Lethal vs. Bullet Club (Yujiro Takahashi, Hikuleo & Chase Owens)

Picking Finlay/Robinson/Lethal: David Tees, Jeremy Lambert, Ryan Cook, James Lynch & Kyler James

Picking Bullet Club: Mike Straw, Sean Ross Sapp & Pat Fannin

Final Tally: Finlay/Robinson/Lethal (5) - Bullet Club (3)

Toa Henare vs. The Beer City Bruiser

(Note: Mike Straw didn’t make a pick for this match.)

Picking Henare: Sean Ross Sapp

Picking Bruiser: David Tees, Jeremy Lambert, Ryan Cook, James Lynch, Kyler James & Pat Fannin

Final Tally: Henare (1) - Bruiser (6)

UFC On Fox 28

Josh Emmett vs. Jeremy Stephens

Picking Emmett: Ryan Cook & Sean Ross Sapp

Picking Stephens: David Tees, Jeremy Lambert, James Lynch, Mike Straw, Kyler James & Pat Fannin

Final Tally: Emmett (2) - Stephens (6)

Jessica Andrade vs. Tecia Torres

Picking Andrade: David Tees, Jeremy Lambert, Ryan Cook, James Lynch, Mike Straw & Kyler James

Picking Torres: Sean Ross Sapp & Pat Fannin

Final Tally: Andrade (6) - Torres (2)

Ovince St. Preux vs. Ilir Latifi

Picking St. Preux: David Tees, Jeremy Lambert, Ryan Cook, James Lynch, Kyler James, Sean Ross Sapp & Pat Fannin

Picking Latifi: Mike Straw

Final Tally: St. Preux (7) - Latifi (1)

Mike Perry vs. Max Griffin

Picking Perry: David Tees, Jeremy Lambert, Ryan Cook, James Lynch, Mike Straw, Kyler James, Sean Ross Sapp & Pat Fannin

Picking Griffin:

Final Tally: Perry (8) - Griffin (0)

WWE Elimination Chamber

WWE Raw Women’s Title Match - Elimination Chamber Match: Alexa Bliss (c) vs. Mickie James vs. Mandy Rose vs. Sonya Deville vs. Bayley vs. Sasha Banks

Picking Bliss: David Tees, Jeremy Lambert, Ryan Cook, James Lynch, Kyler James, Sean Ross Sapp & Pat Fannin

Picking James:

Picking Rose:

Picking Deville:

Picking Bayley:

Picking Banks: Mike Straw

Final Tally: Bliss (7) - James (0) - Rose (0) - Deville (0) - Bayley (0) - Banks (1)

Elimination Chamber Match: Finn Balor vs. John Cena vs. Roman Reigns vs. The Miz vs. Elias vs. Braun Strowman vs. Seth Rollins

Picking Balor:

Picking Cena:

Picking Reigns: David Tees, Jeremy Lambert, Ryan Cook, James Lynch, Mike Straw, Kyler James & Sean Ross Sapp

Picking Miz:

Picking Elias:

Picking Strowman: Pat Fannin

Picking Rollins:

Final Tally: Balor (0) - Cena (0) - Reigns (7) - Miz (0) - Elias (0) - Strowman (1) - Rollins (0)

If Nia Jax Wins, She Gets In Raw Women’s Title Match At WWE Wrestlemania 34: Nia Jax vs. Asuka

Picking Jax: David Tees & Pat Fannin

Picking Asuka: Jeremy Lambert, Ryan Cook, James Lynch, Mike Straw, Kyler James & Sean Ross Sapp

Final Tally: Jax (2) - Asuka (6)

WWE Raw Tag Team Title Match: The Bar (Sheamus & Cesaro) (c) vs. Titus Worldwide (Titus O'Neil & Apollo)

Picking The Bar: David Tees, Jeremy Lambert, Mike Straw & Sean Ross Sapp

Picking Titus Worldwide: Ryan Cook, James Lynch, Kyler James & Pat Fannin

Final Tally: The Bar (4) - Titus Worldwide (4)

Matt Hardy vs. Bray Wyatt

Picking Hardy: Jeremy Lambert, Ryan Cook, James Lynch, Mike Straw, Kyler James & Sean Ross Sapp

Picking Wyatt: David Tees & Pat Fannin

Final Tally: Hardy (6) - Wyatt (2)

Do you agree or disagree with what the Fightful staff picks for the event, then share your thoughts in the comments section below.

Get exclusive combat sports content on Fightful Select, our premium news service! Click here to learn more.
From The Web